Project/Area Number |
20K20114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2021-2023) Tohoku University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiyama Mamiko お茶の水女子大学, 文理融合 AI・データサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40638425)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 都市デザイン / 都市緑化空間 / Singapore / Skyrise Greenery / Park Connector / 間接的便益 / 集約的な都市緑化空間 / Biophilic City |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、都市緑化空間に対して、環境改善効果だけでなく、エコシステムや生物多様性の強化、市民の福祉やアクティビティを創造するアメニティ効果、環境教育の普及など、多機能性・地域性・事業性を再認識し、「存在効果」と「利用効果」の両面を最大化した新たな発想が求められている。本研究では、その先進事例として、定性的観点を重視した緑化政策の歴史的形成過程を有するシンガポールを対象とし、ⅰ)複合的な都市機能を実現するための緑化建物における建築形態上の特徴、ⅱ)集約的都市構造において自然が持つ多様な便益を複合するための重層的な都市空間の特徴について明らかにし、都市緑化空間の最適化デザイン手法について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to identify the distinctive feature of the physical configuration of intensive urban green spaces and the structure of urban design practices that bring continuity and expansion to the urban structure in Singapore, where complex intensive urban green spaces are realised. This study reveals differences and similarities in the arrangement of Skyrise Greenery (green buildings) and Park Connectors (greenways) in HDB Towns across the years of their establishment. The study also confirmed the strengthening of elements related to community gardens and urban farming in the assessment of environmental landscapes in HDB Towns of recent developments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シンガポールにおける集約的都市緑化空間の実践について、実地調査及び発展プロセスに関する文献調査等により基礎情報の整理を行うとともに、成立年代ごとのHDBタウンの構成と集約的都市緑化空間における物的な構成要素に着目した分析から都市計画手法の考察を行なった。本研究の成果が、今後のまちづくりにおいて、緑とオープンスペースの多機能性・地域性・事業性を創出する上での基礎資料として貢献することが期待できる。