Project/Area Number |
20K20121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Komazawa University (2021-2023) Toyo University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyagi Saizo 駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 講師 (20646228)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 場所 / バーチャルリアリティ / 再現 / 教室 / 都市 / 仮想現実 / 遠隔授業 / 存在感 / 拡張現実感 / 仮想現実感 / 場所同一性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
故郷やランドマーク等、人にとって固有の意味を持つ空間である「場所」をXR(仮想現実・VRや拡張現実・AR等の総称)によって再現する試みがあるが、これまでは場所の物質的側面である「空間」の再現のみが注力されてきた。本研究は、場所の主観的な意味や社会的活動という人的側面を再現することで、場所を、物理的には異なる他の空間へ移植できるXRシステム「場所アバタ」を開発し、ある場所が元と同じ場所であると感じられる性質、場所同一性の操作可能性を示すことを目的とする。そのために引っ越しの事例を調査し場所移行において場所同一性が保たれる過程を調べ、この知見を活かして場所アバタを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an XR system, named "Place Avatar", designed to transplant a place to another physically different space or virtual environments, reproducing the subjective meaning of the place and the social activity, and to demonstrate the operability of place sameness, where one place feels like the same place as the original. Experiments using 2D CG and 3D virtual environment reproductions of university classrooms, and an online survey using 2D CG reproductions of two cities, Shibuya and Sapporo, were conducted. In addition, factors of place sameness were explored by examining examples of place reproduction in Japanese culture. The findings suggest that place sameness can be effectively manipulated by through the reproduction of objects that are subjectively relevant to the meaning and the activity of that place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、実空間の場所と同一と思えるバーチャル場所再現の実現に向けた最初の知見を得た。本研究が発展することで、高齢者の転居による認知症の防止、震災で失われた場所の再現、リモートワークの職場と自宅の同一化等の喫緊の課題から、意識アップロードにより人が仮想環境で暮らすための仮想世界への場所移植、他惑星への移住時に慣れ親しんだ場所をVR化して持っていく等の将来課題まで、様々なバーチャル場所再現の応用の基盤となる。