Practical research on creative dialogue that constructs polysemy of architectural design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakatani Suisho  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 准教授 (20772148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデザインプロセス / 創造性 / 対話 / 社会構成主義 / 多義性 / デザイン方法 / 対話によるデザイン / 建築設計
Outline of Research at the Start
人々の考え方や価値観が多様化する昨今の社会的状況の中では、多様な望みや願いを受け止める建築・都市空間の実現が求められる。本研究ではそうした多義性を併せ持った建築・都市のデザインの方法論に関する知見を得ることを目指す。特に社会構成主義を中心とした諸理論を参照しながら、他者の想いを共有し、相互に理解するための「対話」の概念に着目し、多様な知識と経験を持ったデザインの主体がデザインの対象の豊かな多義性を構成するための創造的対話についての実践的・理論的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism and formation process of the multiple meanings and values of designs composed by various design entities. By analyzing the specific content of the designs, we showed that multiple different meanings and values are assigned to a single design element. Next, we developed and verified a design tool for collecting ideas and opinions generated by the multi-actor design process. Furthermore, as a practical activity of design through dialogue among multiple actors, we promoted a project to renovate a vacant house in Yokohama as a share house and community center, and analyzed the process of the renovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意地悪な問題としてのデザインにおいて、不確かな状況からの予期しない応答に耳を傾け、対象を捉える枠組みとなる自身のフレームを書き換えデザイン対象の潜在的な可能性を発見していく「行為の中の省察」が重要である。対話によるデザインにおいても、他者の価値観や思想的背景を知ることで自身のフレームを更新し、よりよいデザインの解を見つけることができるのであるが、そうした解の探索プロセスに着目するのではなく、複数の主体が対話を重ねながらデザインの対象に与える複層的な意味や価値に着目し、その多義性の構成プロセスにおける「対話」の意義を明らかにすることに本研究独自の学術的意義があると考える。