Developing a new design principle: combining the framework of the Benefit of Inconvenience and the methodology of Kansei Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2021-2023)
Fukuoka Women's University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shigemoto Yuuki  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 特任講師 (60818376)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデザインマネジメント / デザイン思考 / 感性工学 / KJ法 / 不便益 / マクロビオティック / シャーマニズム / スピリチュアル / 感性 / 創造性 / 霊性(スピリチュアル) / 日本文化(東洋文化) / 量子力学 / 感性工学の方法論 / 不便益の視座 / 発想法 / 人間中心デザイン / 意味のイノベーション / デザイン原理 / 感性デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
【研究問題】 RQ1) How can perception of “inconvenience” and “benefit” be evaluated?; RQ2) What design principles generate the benefit of inconvenience in socio-culturally different communities?【学術的意義】不便・便益の評価方法が未発達な不便益研究と、不便をデザイン原理から排除してきた感性工学の相乗効果的な発展と、これらの知見を用いることでデザイン学の更なる発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The integral research of Kansei Engineering and Benefit of Inconvenience has made it clear that an exploration of ‘Kansei (sensibility and intuition)’ is essential for revealing the true form of Kansei Engineering and its professional manipulation. Furthermore, it has been clarified that the Kansei may correspond to ‘intuitive thinking’ in the global perspective of design thinking; or the management of Kansei could potentially be superior to the intuitive thinking. Additionally, the effectiveness of the KJ method by Prof Jiro Kawakita has been rediscovered as a method for understanding user needs using Kansei in the early stages of Kansei Engineering and design thinking. Further development in this field would require an exploration of Kansei itself and human existence. The exploration involves the potential to complement and strengthen the contemporary Western science, and the integration may bring the new scientific knowledge that is necessary for the next era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザイン思考におけるintuitive thinkingをはじめとする、ヒトの創造性を開拓する領域の更なる発展には、感性そのもの、ひいては人間存在への探究が肝要であると分かり、これが現代の西洋科学と補完的に次の時代に必要な知を作り上げる可能性を見出した。また、こうした知見のソースとして、KJ法やマクロビオティックといった世界に広まっていない日本の知、そしてそれらのつながりが見えて来た。以上より、当初の計画とは方向性は異なるものの、本領域に関わる複数のテーマの関係性やその全貌、それらが世界のデザイン論にもたらす意義の開拓という観点から、計画時以上の成果を上げることができたと結論づけ、結びとする。