Project/Area Number |
20K20130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hisano Ryohei 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (60725018)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ネットワーク学習 / 異質情報ネットワーク / ノレッジグラフ / ファイナンス / 情報の信頼性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金融市場が社会の持続的発展に貢献するには、市場参加者が広範囲にわたって十分に正確な情報に基づいて意思決定を行うことが必須である。そこで本研究ではビッグデータの集合体を異質情報ネットワークとして統合し、ネットワークやテキストマイニングをベースにした分析技術を開発することで、市場参加者が多角的な情報の中から必要な知見を、合理的かつ広範囲に検索するための基盤技術を創成する。本研究課題によって市場参加者がフェイクニュースや無知によって望まない投資判断をすることを防ぐことが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to integrate big data as a knowledge graph, develop analysis techniques, and create a foundational technology for market participants to search for necessary insights widely. A method for analyzing large-scale news data was developed in the first year. The hierarchical structure of the influence network of foreign policy was successfully extracted using the Helmholtz-Hodge decomposition. In the second year, analyzing data on the timing of adding entities to each country's smart sanctions list highlighted the power balance of foreign policy. In the third year, the structural analysis of law and precedent was further developed, and research was carried out from a new perspective of analyzing bank transfer data. As a result, a paper was published in several international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金融市場はもちろんのこと、情報が意思決定の重要な基盤となる領域において、意思決定者が社会の持続的発展に貢献するためには、参加者が広範囲にわたって十分に正確な情報に基づいて意思決定を行うことが必要不可欠である。そこで本研究では、ビッグデータの集合体を異種情報ネットワークとして統合し、ネットワークやテキストマイニングを基盤とした分析技術を開発することで、市場参加者が多様な情報の中から必要な知見を合理的かつ広範囲に検索するための基盤技術を創出する。本研究によって、参加者が無知によって望まない判断をすることを防ぐことができるようになる。