Project/Area Number |
20K20139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Masashi 国立情報学研究所, オープンサイエンス基盤研究センター, 特任研究員 (10856090)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オープンアクセス / 機関リポジトリ / Open Access / Institutional Repository / オープンサイエンス / グリーンオープンアクセス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本は世界でも有数の機関リポジトリ保有国であるが、グリーンオープンアクセスの進捗度には機関の間で大きなばらつきが見られる。こうした状況を改善するための取組を検討するにあたっては、まずこの進捗度のばらつきを生み出している要因を体系的に特定する必要があるが、そのような試みはこれまでなされてこなかった。そこで本研究では、要因として図書館員の活動に着目し、グリーンオープンアクセスに係るどのような活動が進捗度のばらつきを生み出しているのかを、定量分析と定性分析の双方を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a quantitative analysis about open access by institutional repository and system development based on the analysis were conducted. In the first year, the quantitative analysis of the causal relationship between the number of journal articles in institutional repositories and open access promotion activities by librarians was conducted and its result was published as a journal article. In the final year, the system for JAIRO Cloud that automatically collects data on open access promotion activities was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における機関リポジトリによるオープンアクセスは低迷した状態にあるが、本研究の成果は、こうした現状の改善に寄与するものといえる。定量的な実証は、機関リポジトリにおける学術雑誌論文の件数の増加につながるオープンアクセス推進活動を示すものであり、機関リポジトリコミュニティの活動指針となり得る。開発したJAIRO Cloudの機能は、推進活動に関するデータを自動収集するものであることから、収集されたデータを利用した実証の精緻化と、精緻化された実証にもとづく新たな活動指針の提示を可能にすると見込まれる。