Project/Area Number |
20K20140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Science and Technology Policy |
Principal Investigator |
KUROGI Yutaro 文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 科学技術予測・政策基盤調査研究センター, 上席研究官 (80744341)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 研究動向分析 / 科学技術動向 / 多様体学習 / 書誌計量 / 科学技術予測 / フォーサイト / ホライゾンスキャニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビブリオメトリクスを用いた研究分野のトレンドやホットトピックの抽出において、現在は、被引用数や共引用数、論文数を用いた手法が一般的である。しかしこれらの手法は、媒体や言語の壁が大きい。また、「数」を評価指標に用いることによって、規模にバイアスがかかった結果を生み、「小さくても重要なトレンド」は埋もれてしまう傾向にある。 本研究では、そもそも被引用数も論文数も使わず、言葉の文脈のみによってトレンドとホットトピックを抽出する手法を確立する。既に、英語学術論文を用いたトレンドやホットトピックの抽出に成功しているため、本研究ではこれを大きく展開し、言語や公開媒体を越えて実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, more than 320,000 papers on "genome" from 2001 to 2018 from the Scopus database were analyzed by manifold learning, classified into 15 clusters, and further classified into 3 classes. Category 1: Basic word groups. Class 2: Featured Topics such as "Microbiome", "CRISPR/cas". Class 3: Unstable group. In some of these cases, a literature survey confirmed that there were actually words with high academic evaluation. Thus, we proposed a new concept to quickly detect hot topics and weak signals without depending on research scale, using only manifold learning and clustering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、ビブリオメトリクスを用いたトレンド抽出においてトポロジーの概念を導入する。また社会的意義として、研究分野のビブリオメトリクスによる動向調査では、被引用数や共引用などを用いた調査が主であるが、h-indexを提唱したHirsch, J. E.が既に自身で問題提起しているように、被引用数を用いた評価は研究規模のバイアスがかかる。また、データ型に大きく依存するため、複数のデータを一つの手法で解析するにはコスト高になる。本研究によってこの問題を解消し、研究規模や媒体にとらわれず研究動向を分析可能とする。これにより、他者からの評価にとらわれない動向把握が、低コストで誰にでも可能となる。