Project/Area Number |
20K20141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's University (2022) 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等) (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | IIIF / 人文情報学 / マイクロコンテンツ / 歴史資料 / 時空間情報 / 非文字資料 / 江戸 / 美術史 / 人文学資料マイクロコンテンツ / 地域資料 / 歴史ビッグデータ / 都市 / 観光 / 非文字情報 / 絵巻物 / 地理情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、デジタル化された人文学資料の活用方法を実践的に研究する。古典籍を始めとする多くの人文学資料がデジタル化され、相互運用可能な状態で公開されてきている。この状況を活かし、資料を横断して部分を抽出して研究活用する「人文学資料のマイクロコンテンツ化」の手法を検討し、実践する。具体的な実践として、江戸時代の資料に掲載されている絵画や絵図などの非文字情報を抽出・整理し、江戸の都市状況を復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We devised a research method for humanities materials utilizing informatics called "utilizing humanities materials as microcontents." Through practical research about microcontents, we have restored the conditions of Edo city and generalized this method to wide range of humanities research. By converting non-literary materials related to Edo into microcontents and linking them with spatio-temporal information, we succeeded in restore the historical situation connected to the real space. The results have been made public through a portal site called “edomi.” Furthermore, by applying the microcontent method to another humanities research field, art history. Using analysis method named the “GM method,” we succeeded in obtaining the results of style comparative research on the "Yugyo Shonin Engi-Emaki”. This achievement received the IPSJ Yamashita SIG Research Award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人文学において情報学の手法を用いて新たな発見・手法の開拓を進める人文情報学において、いまだデファクトスタンダードが存在しない絵画などの非文字情報に関する手法を発展させることに成功した。この手法を具体的な対象として、江戸の関する資料に応用することで、資料と実際の空間を結び付け、多角的にかつ視覚的に歴史的状況を理解することが可能となった。また、美術作品に応用することで、それまで物理的に難しかった顔などの「部分」の大量比較が可能になり、大作の制作過程・分業体制や参加した絵師・絵師工房の特徴について量的なエビデンスに基づいた議論を導いた。