Action-modulated time perception, autobiographical memory, and time perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Shu  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 准教授 (60779453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords主体感 / 自己意識 / 再認記憶 / 身体運動 / 運動準備 / 時間知覚 / Intentional binding / 実験系心理学 / 行為 / 運動実行 / 記憶 / 再認 / インテンショナルバインディング / 心的時間 / 自伝的記憶 / 時間的展望
Outline of Research at the Start
行為と結果(例:ボタン押下とブザー)の時間間隔は実際より短く感じられる。その効果は「私が行為主体だ」という主体感が伴うほど強まる。本研究は,この時間短縮効果が,自伝的記憶や時間的展望(過去-未来に対する見解)に波及するかどうかを明らかにする。自伝的記憶の中の行為の主観的時間位置がその行為の主体感に応じて変わるかどうか,そして自伝的記憶における変化が時間的展望にどのように影響するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the sense of agency, time perception, and recognition memory through behavioral experiments. Intentional binding is characterized by the subjective compression of the time interval between an action and its outcome. Using statistical causal inference methods, we demonstrated a causal relationship between the sense of agency and intentional binding. In a subsequent study, we found no relationship between the sense of agency and recognition memory. Lastly, our results suggest that the order in which the action and stimulus occur may offer a better explanation for recognition memory than the distinction between motor preparation and execution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,時間知覚や自伝的記憶といった認知機能の理解,ならびに身体運動に生じる自己感と概念的な自己観およびこれら2つの自己の関連の理解に貢献する。また,主体感の異常と関わる統合失調症や強迫性障害などの精神疾患を理解し,介入法開発の基礎的知見を提供するという意義もある。