Development of a model for predicting personality traits in horses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hori Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30824247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウマ / 遺伝子多型 / 子育て行動 / 個体差 / パーソナリティ / 予測モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
日本在来馬の一種である北海道和種馬を対象に、子ウマのパーソナリティ特性を予測するモデルを構築することを目標とする。まず、牧場で育成されているウマを対象に、誕生から離乳するまでの母子間インタラクションを観察する。同時にDNAサンプルを採取し、神経伝達・ホルモン伝達に関連する遺伝子の型判定を行う。そして、子ウマが離乳した時点でのパーソナリティ特性を質問紙調査及び行動テストによって評定する。これらのデータに対して機械学習モデルを適用し、離乳後の子ウマのパーソナリティ特性を予測するモデルの構築を試みる。さらに、同じ牧場で翌年に生まれる子ウマに対して予測モデルを適用し、モデルの予測性能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of experience and genetic factors on parenting behaviors of mother horses in the Hokkaido breed, one of Japanese native horse breeds. Based on behavioral observations, scores representing the individual characteristics of parenting were constructed, and the association between the scores and the parenting experiences and the genotype of the μ opioid receptor gene (OPRM1) were analyzed. The results showed that mothers with more parenting experience tended to be less distant from their offspring. In addition, the rate of refusal to suckling tended to differ depending on the genotype of OPRM1. These results suggest that both experiences and genetic factors seem affect the parenting behavior of mother horses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウマの行動の個体差に影響を及ぼす要因についての研究は未だ多くはない。本研究では、子ウマの生存にとって重要になる母ウマの子育て行動の中にも、経験が影響を及ぼす部分と遺伝的要因が影響を及ぼす部分があることが示唆された。このことは、今後のウマの行動遺伝学研究において重要な知見となると考えられる。
また、ウマの研究はサラブレッド種を対象にしたものが多く、北海道和種馬のような日本在来馬を対象としたものは少ない。今後安定した頭数を維持していくために必要となる、適切な繁殖個体の選定や子の確実な育成において、本研究は有益な知見を与えうると考えられる。