Meta recognition in fish: Comfirm by using the ability of mirror self-recognition in cleaner wrasse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SOGAWA Shumpei  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任研究員 (70854107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己意識 / メタ認知 / ホンソメワケベラ / 鏡像自己認知 / 比較認知科学 / 行動生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
ホンソメワケベラは自身より少し大きな他個体に対して攻撃的にふるまうが、鏡を見た後では自身の大きさを正確に把握し、非攻撃的にふるまうと予想される。このように鏡を用いて自身の情報を確認する研究はマークテスト以外での初めての研究である。また、前述の能力を用いてメタ認知のテストを行う。鏡を見て自身の体長を把握した個体を用い、一定期間鏡を除去して自身の体長に 関する記憶をあいまいにさせる。この除去している期間を操作してあいまいさに強弱をつけ、より長時間鏡を除去、よりあいまいに自身の体長を記憶している個体ほど、他個体に出会った際に自身の体長を再確認するために再提示された鏡に確認しに行くと予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By looking in a mirror, cleaner wrasse can determine its exact body length and use this information to fight against conspecifics, but if it were aware that its memory of its own body length was becoming vague, the longer they don't look in the mirror, the more often they will need to check their body size again. The results of experiments showed that the subjects looked at the mirror more often when they did not look at the mirror for 18 hours than when they did not look at the mirror for 6 hours. This suggests that it is reconfirming its own body size against a model that may be larger than itself. In other words, cleaner wrasse can be aware that its memory of its exact body length as seen in the mirror is vague (meta cognition).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、メタ認知のような最高時の自己意識はヒトか大型霊長類にしか備わっていないというのが、自己意識研究の一般的な考え方である。そして、自己意識の進化もその考えを前提に予想されている。しかし、魚類の時点で自己意識の自覚が出来ることが示されれば、今までの前提がすべてひっくり返り、動物行動学の基礎である生得的解発機構や学習理論といったものの見直しも必要になってくる。つまり、少なくとも脊椎動物の祖先である魚類の時点でヒトと同じレベルの自己意識は進化していたということである。この結果は、アニマルウェルフェアや哺乳類の優位性、哲学や宗教の基礎に大きな影響を与えることが期待される。