Spatiotemporal dynamics of cortical activity related to calculation processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yasuo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10584790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭蓋内皮質脳波 / 高ガンマ律動 / 計算課題 / 脳機能マッピング / 皮質脳波 / 計算処理 / 周波数解析
Outline of Research at the Start
計算処理能力は、最も高次な脳機能の一つである。本研究は、脳腫瘍の覚醒下手術症例やてんかん外科症例20例程度を被験者として、機能局在同定目的で脳表に留置した硬膜下電極で測定された皮質脳波から得られる高ガンマ律動が、聴覚刺激と視覚刺激による計算課題を与えた際に、脳のどの領域が、どのタイミングで、どの順番で活動していたかを観察し、それぞれの計算処理時の脳活動の違いや負荷による変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the spatiotemporal dynamics of neural activity during arithmetic tasks. We studied five patients with drug-resistant focal epilepsy with chronic electrocorticography recording as part of presurgical evaluation. High gamma activity (HGA; 70-110Hz) was treated as summary measures. HGA was measured at the moment of visual and auditory presentations, and overtly answering the questions. Immediately after the auditory presentation of the first number, HGA was augmented in the superior temporal and precentral gyri. HGA was augmented in the supramarginal gyrus after the auditory presentation of the second number. Our preliminary results provided the different dynamic cortical activity with an excellent temporal resolution during visual and auditory arithmetic tasks. These results may support the supramarginal gyrus plays an executive role during the arithmetic task and the neural activation in the precentral gyrus reflects the working memory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋内皮質脳波を用いて計算時の脳機能に関する脳機能マッピングが可能であることが示唆された。計算機能などの高次脳機能は直接電気刺激では評価しにくく、皮質脳波は直接電気刺激よりも低侵襲なマッピング手法であり、術前評価として臨床的に有用である可能性がある。