The neuropsychological basis of the evaluation of hierarchical relationships in children and its impact on social behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Doshisha University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Xianwei Meng  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (50861902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords優位性関係 / 上下関係 / 乳幼児 / 認知発達 / 社会的優位性 / 能力 / リーダー / シンクロ / 声 / 発達科学 / 心理学 / 社会性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,(1) 乳幼児がいつから,どのような手がかりで,どのような神経活動によって優位性関係を評価しているか,(2) その評価が社会的行動にどのような影響を与えるか,という問題にアプローチする。本研究を遂行することで,優位性関係の認知能力の形成メカニズムについてその認知・神経基盤の視点から提案するとともに,協力的な集団生活を実現させるための早期介入の可能性を含め,社会的にも意義のある知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the infancy and early childhood period, characterized by significant development of social cognitive abilities. We experimentally examined how infants and young children evaluate hierarchical relationships among others using various cues, and explored the impact of these evaluations on their own social lives. The study involved laboratory experiments with infants, field surveys targeting preschool children, and online surveys with adult participants. Several research outcomes were obtained, with some being published as papers in peer-reviewed international academic journals. The research results were also disseminated to the public through press releases and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織や集団の安定における優位性関係の機能も社会学や進化生物学などで一貫して重要視されてきたが、優位性関係の評価を支える認知的・生物的基盤が発達 (人生) においてどのように形成されているか未だに不明である。本研究の遂行によって、乳児がすでに他者同士の優位性関係を評価しており、幼児になるとより高次な評価を行っていること、さらにそのような認知発達について大人は客観的に捉えられていないことなどが明らかになった。これらの研究成果は、ヒトの社会性の解明でもあり、「社会におけるヒトの在り方とは何か」という問いに新たな視座を与えるものとして期待される。