Evolution of personality traits in domestic animals: based on tameness in cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionAnicom Specialty Medical Institute Inc
Principal Investigator
Arahori Minori  アニコム先進医療研究所株式会社(研究開発課), 研究開発課, 研究員 (40846292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネコ / 比較認知科学 / 行動遺伝学 / 性格特性 / GWAS / 環境要因 / 認知能力 / 家畜化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、弱い選択圧を受けながらも伴侶動物となったネコにおいて、その性格特性がどのような進化を遂げたのかについて遺伝子と行動から解明することを目的とする。ネコ種内の性格特性を規定する遺伝子をゲノムワイドに探索し、祖先種のゲノムと比較する。もし候補遺伝子が得られた場合、現在のネコが暮らす様々な環境でこれらの遺伝子がどのような機能を果たしているのかについて、実証的研究を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the diversity of personality traits and its factors in Japanese domestic cats. Personality traits, early life experiences, and DNA of cats were collected to search candidate genes associated with personality traits and to examine the association between personality traits and early life experiences, as well as to determine whether cats are sensitive to human social signals through behavioral experiments.
The results showed that (1) several candidate genes were identified, (2) early life experiences may have influenced current personality traits, and (3) overall, cats did not show social learning from humans, but rather demonstrated learning through trial and error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる土着のネコは家畜動物であるにもかかわらずヒトの繁殖をほとんど受けてこなかった点で特異的であるが、イヌと比べてネコの行動遺伝学や比較認知科学はあまり研究が進んでいなかった。本研究では、そうしたネコに焦点を当てるとともに、今後祖先種との違いを比較するための足掛かりを得た。また、ネコは代表的なペットであるため、これらの研究成果をアウトリーチすることで、社会の関心を得ることができた。