Project/Area Number |
20K20161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リンパ節 / 転移 / 血流欠損 / DDS / lymph node / metastasis / cancer / lymphatic delivery / がん / 薬物送達法 / リンパ行性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
We investigate the following issues to develop effective LDDS for clinical N0 lymph nodes: four-dimensional morphological analysis, verification of the solvent characteristics, and verification of LDDS administration factors and antitumor results.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the following points were clarified. (A) Four-dimensional morphological analysis of clinical N0 lymph nodes: In lymph nodes in the early stage of metastasis, tumor cells replace the parenchyma with tumor cells to form tumor nests, and blood vessels and lymph sinuses are lost during this process. This loss results in a blood flow defect observed on ultrasound imaging. (B) Investigation of solvent characteristics and antitumor effects of LDDS on clinical N0 lymph nodes: The optimum osmotic pressure (695- 2,780 kPa) and viscosity (40 mPas or less) were determined for LDDS. It is assumed that this will be a guideline for the development of future formulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転移リンパ節に対する全身化学療法の奏効率は低い. この理由は何か?本研究では, リンパ節転移初期段階に形成される血流欠損が奏効率の低さの原因であることを示した. 血流欠損は転移診断の指標になる. 一方, 転移リンパ節の治療に対してはLDDSが有効であり, LDDSの溶媒には最適な浸透圧と粘度が存在することを示した. LDDS製剤開発の指針を示した.