Development of multiscale forward finite element musculoskeletal model for rehabilitation and artificial prosthesis design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHU LIMING  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (30838206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋骨格モデル / 有限要素 / 膝関節 / musculoskeletal model / Biomechanics / Ground reaction force / ground reaction force / motion capture system / knee joint / biomechanics / Musculoskeletal modeling
Outline of Research at the Start
We propose a new bioinspired multiscale forward finite element musculoskeletal model to deterministically investigate the individualized biofeedback of relevant mechanical signals to guide the design of rehabilitation and artificial prosthesis design.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The whole body multi-scale finite element musculoskeletal (FE-MS) model of humans has been developed with the function of subject-specific.(1) An algorithm for the prediction of ground reaction force was developed and integrated with the FE-MS model. A super accuracy has been found in comparison with conventional approaches.(2) It has been applied to the clinical field and used to understand the effect of lower limb alignment on multi-scale dynamics from knee and body levels.(3) A wearable motion capture system has been developed for synchronously acquiring the kinematics and EMG of humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research provides a deterministic way to insight into the relationship between physical behavior and tissue state, which significantly provided a fundamental understanding of human biomechanics and help treat musculoskeletal disease.