Optimization of the optical coherence tomography for the nanometer scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeru OTA  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30790571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内耳蝸牛 / 感覚上皮帯 / 有毛細胞 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 微小振動 / 内耳 / 光断層撮像 / ナノ振動 / 蝸牛 / 感覚上皮 / OCT
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類は、外界の音を内耳蝸牛で電気信号に変換し、脳でそれを処理する。聴覚の成立には、蝸牛内の感覚上皮帯に惹起されるナノ振動が必須である。この微小な動きの制御機構の解明を目的として、近年海外では光コヒーレンス断層撮像装置を技術拡張した“in vivo振動計測”がモルモット、スナネズミ等で進められている。しかし、マウスを用いた上皮帯の動態は今も十分に解明されていない。本研究では、マウスを対象として精密な検討を可能とする実験・解析プラットフォームの構築を計画する。計画の前半で計測・解析手法を確立し、その後、野生型マウスでのナノ振動計測を達成を通じて、遺伝子改変モデルへの展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cochlear of the inner ear receives the sounds and converts the mechanical energy into the electrical signals which the brain can process. The sensory epithelium, a sheet-type tissue composed of hair-cell, supporting cell, and extracellular matrix layers, inside the organ vibrates at nanometer scale responding to the mechanical input from the middle ear. Here we optimized the technique for optically imaging the tissue and measuring the tiny motion in in vivo mice cochleae. With the optical coherence tomography, we achieved the live imaging of sensory epithelium in the high frequency region of the cochlea. As described in gerbil cochleae, the section area of the tunnel structure inside the tissue changed after the mouse died. The results suggests that the modeling the motion of the epithelium should be stood on the shape of the live image when we consider the cochlear sound processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国民の10人に1人以上が難聴であると言われている。超高齢化社会の到来やスマートフォンの普及により、今後患者の数はますます増加するものと予測される。難聴の多くは聴覚の末梢器官である内耳蝸牛の機能不全によるものと報告されているが、現在も確実な治療戦略がないことが社会的問題となっている。そこで本研究では内耳の仕組みをメカニカルな視点で明らかにしつつ、汎用性の高い実験動物であるマウスにおける計測手法の最適化によってアプローチした。本研究の実施により生理学的な基礎背景を整理するのみならず、難聴治療への基礎研究の歩みを進めることができたと考える。