Monitoring changes in drug resistance in cancer cells using a three-dimensional pharmacokinetic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Daisuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10845481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共培養 / トランスウェル / 癌細胞スフェロイド / 薬剤アッセイ / 薬物動態システム / Organ on a Chip / 物質拡散 / 肝細胞 / 腸間上皮細胞 / スフェロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
ガン細胞における薬剤アッセイは重要なアプローチであり、多数の細胞群を有するOrgan on a chipの概念は重要であるものの、生体内における立体的な物質拡散の影響を再現することは困難を極めている。そこで本研究では薬物動態関連細胞である腸管上皮細胞、肝細胞、胆管上皮細胞を物質拡散性が制御できる多孔質インサート膜上で重層化させ生体内における「物質吸収」、「薬物代謝」、「物質排泄」、「物質拡散」を網羅したアッセイシステムを確立させる。本システムを介することで生体類似の薬物動態を実現させ、がん組織に与える薬物動態試験を実現させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a drug excretion system in which human hepatocytes and intestinal epithelial cells were co-cultured, and evaluated the drug response of anticancer drugs metabolized by the system against cancer cell spheroids.
Colon cancer cell lines were seeded and formed spheroid on cultured plates, and hepatocytes and intestinal epithelial cells were cultured to semi-confluence. After 24 hours of addition, the drug was metabolized through hepatocytes and intestinal epithelial cells, and on the fifth day of addition, the cells on the periphery of the cancer cell spheroid were disintegrated. These results suggest that the hepatic/intestinal transwell-mediated metabolism of the anticancer drug may reproduce the pharmacokinetics of the drug in vivo and may have different mechanisms of action of the anticancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の細胞応答性評価研究では二次元的に複数の薬物動態関連細胞を配列させた技術が報告されているものの、生体内では物質拡散等の影響を考慮する必要性がある。本研究ではトランスウェルの表面ならびに裏面に薬物動態関連細胞である肝細胞と腸管上皮細胞をそれぞれ播種することで立体的な薬剤応答性システムを開発し、薬物動態関連細胞が代謝した抗がん剤によって癌細胞スフェロイドの応答性を評価することができた。これらの結果は生体内での抗癌剤応答を模倣するものであり、今後の薬剤試験へ大きく貢献できると期待する。