Improving the efficacy of anticancer drugs by applying mechanical vibration to cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imashiro Chikahiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10866635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん治療 / メカノトランスダクション / 超音波 / 振動工学
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療が発展しているが,抗がん剤の副作用が課題である.そこで,副作用が少ないメカノセラピーが研究されている.これは振動刺激等の機械刺激により細胞の機能を制御することで行う治療である.患部への機械刺激の付与により副作用を抑制できるが,がん治癒に直結する成果は報告されていない.そこで,抗がん剤を投与した後に患部に対して局所的に機械刺激を付与し,局所的な抗がん剤の薬効向上が可能と着想した.これを受けて,メカノセラピーと抗がん剤による治療を組み合わせた新たな医療を提案する.本研究では,In vitroで細胞に対して機械振動を付与することで細胞の機能を制御し,細胞に対する抗がん剤の薬効の向上をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new DDS to improve the efficacy of anticancer drugs using mechanotherapy with mechanical vibration. We aimed to improve drug efficacy by applying vibrations only to the affected areas of cancer cells. we developed a device that can irradiate cells with linear mechanical vibrations in the kHz band, and using this device, we found that specific mechanical vibrations significantly increased the rate of cell death caused by the anticancer drug mitomycin C. We also confirmed that cell death does not occur by mechanical vibration alone. Furthermore, we confirmed that the amount of enzymes that metabolize mitomycin C is increased by mechanical vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、機械振動によるメカノセラピーを用いた新しい抗がん剤のデリバリーシステム(DDS)の開発への可能性を示唆している。機械振動によって抗がん剤の薬効が向上するというコンセプトが実証され、特定の機械振動によって抗がん剤であるマイトマイシンCによって誘引される細胞死の割合が上昇することが明らかになった。この成果には、がん治療におけるDDSの有効性を高め、副作用を減らすことが期待できる社会的意義がある。また、機械振動を用いることで,あらゆる薬剤のDDSの開発の可能性を示唆しており,学術的意義も高い。