A clinical study for practical application of bilirubin measurement system using color pictures of newborns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAYAMA Kazunori  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (50815404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経皮ビリルビン / カラー画像 / 血清総ビリルビン / 相関アルゴリズム / カラー静止画像 / 血清総ビリルビン濃度 / 新生児 / 高ビリルビン血症 / 経皮ビリルビン測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「新生児の皮膚に接触せずに経皮ビリルビン測定できる技術を実用化できるか?」という学術的「問い」に挑戦する。我々は、C.E.Shannonのチャンネル容量の法則とRGB Color Depth方式を画像に適応し、カラー静止画像から経皮ビリルビンを測定できることを発案した。本研究ではその経皮ビリルビン測定技術の実用化に向けた臨床開発研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a practical system for measuring transcutaneous bilirubin using color pictures. The E=Median (B)/Median (G) process was applied to the color pictures. We analyzed neonatal transcutaneous bilirubin from color images of 127 neonates who were born more than 35 weeks of gestation at birth, and developed a correlation algorithm for transcutaneous bilirubin values, which correspond to serum total bilirubin concentrations. Based on this, a photography camera equipped with this algorithm was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を用いることにより、(1)カラー写真撮影するのみで経皮ビリルビンをとらえられる、(2)皮膚への接触・圧迫が不要となり測定者間で測定値のばらつきが生じない、(3)画像の補正技術を用いるため、早産児のように皮膚の未熟性があっても人種による皮膚色の違いがあっても影響を受けない、(4)体に接触せずに測定できるため細菌の交差接触感染が生じないことが可能となる。これは、今までの経皮ビリルビン計の常識では考えられない世界で初めての画期的な技術である。測定される新生児にとっては写真撮影を受けるのみのため、究極の非侵襲のビリルビン測定である。