Shape Optimization of Aortic Valve Grafts formed by In-Body Tissue Architecture using Fluid Structure Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Terazawa Takeshi  旭川医科大学, 先進医工学研究センター, 講師 (20815401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工心臓弁 / 自己組織心臓弁 / 組織工学 / 生体内組織形成術 / 心臓弁膜症 / 構造解析 / 先天性心疾患 / 自己組織心臓弁グラフト / 流体-構造連成解析 / 生体材料モデリング / 再生医療 / 心臓弁グラフト / 心臓弁形状三次元モデリング / 頚動脈血行動態評価 / 生体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「生体内組織形成術」で形成された心臓弁様組織体を用いた大動脈弁形成術に
おける移植体の最適形状を、数値流体力学的手法により明らかにすることを目的とする。
本研究の具体的目標は次の通りである。1) 流体構造計算を実現するための生体内形成組織の材料特性モデル化。2) 大動脈弁形成術で用いられるOzaki Templateに依る弁形状のコンピュータ上での構築。3) 生体内形成組織の大動脈弁部位移植後の血行動態の再現。4) 移植強度と弁機能を兼ね備える移植体弁尖形状の最適化。5) 移植後の組織再生過程の形状および材料特性の時変モデルの作成。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a technology for creating autologous tissue heart valves in-body tissue architecture to address the challenges of existing artificial heart valves, such as need for lifelong anticoagulant therapy and durability issues. To determine an optimal valve shape with both clinical strength and function, two types of in-body molds for valve formation were newly designed: one for the OPEN (open) state and one for the CLOSED (closed) state. Evaluation through animal experiments revealed that the OPEN mold resulted a higher tissue formation rate. Although the OPEN mold presented a challenges with regurgitation during valve closure, structural analysis showed that optimizing the shape near the valve commissures could effectively reduce this issue. The findings of this study are expected to contribute to the establishment of a design method for autologous tissue heart valves that can be safely used in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、生体内で弁機能と強度を兼ね備えた移植用心臓弁の形成が可能であることが示された。また、弁形成のために生体内に留置される基材の設計法として、基材に設けられた細胞導入経路の長さが良好な組織形成に寄与していることが明らかとなった。この知見は、他の移植用組織体の形成にも応用できる知見であり学術的な意義があると考えられる。自己組織心臓弁の開発により、抗凝固薬の生涯服用が不要になるだけでなく、弁の耐久性向上による再手術の減少や、患者の生活の質(QOL)の向上が期待される。これにより、医療費削減や患者の健康改善に貢献し、社会的意義も大きい。