Development of bone implant with power source from stacked hydrogels mimicking electric eel tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamuta Yusuke  崇城大学, 工学部, 助教 (30825766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords積層ハイドロゲル電池 / 生体インプラント / CAD/CAM / 生体力学 / 生体材料学 / 電力特性 / 力学特性 / 骨構造解析 / CT-FEA / インプラント設計
Outline of Research at the Start
令和2年度は,まず積層ハイドロゲル電池の作製及び高出力化に取り組む.ゲルの厚み等が電池の出力に及ぼす影響を検討することで高出力が持続する電池の作製法を確立する.また,各ゲルの力学試験も並行して行い,力学特性を解明する.そして,得られた結果から骨用インプラントへの適用方法について検討し,CT画像を利用したFEA(CT-FEA)による設計法の確立に取り組む.
令和3年度は,骨用インプラントの試作を行い,その後,骨芽細胞を用いた細胞培養実験を通して,試作した人工発電器官を有する骨用インプラントによる電気的刺激が細胞増殖や細胞外基質形成に及ぼす影響について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research are to further increase the power output of the laminated hydrogel battery, which is novel worldwide, to elucidate its mechanical properties and biocompatibility, and to establish a design and development system for a new type of implant with an artificial power-generating organ based on the obtained indicators. During this research period, we established a fabrication method for laminated hydrogel batteries, further increase the power output, and elucidated the mechanical properties of the gel. The effects of electrical stimulation on cell proliferation and extracellular matrix formation by the bone implants with artificial power generating organs were investigated through the design and trial manufacture of bone implants using FEA (CT-FEA) based on CT images and cell culture experiments using osteoblast cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案している積層ハイドロゲル電池の研究は国外を通しても極めて少なく,国内では皆無である.先行研究では,Schroederらが電気ウナギの発電組織を模擬し,それまでにない柔軟で生体適合性が期待できる電池を発表している.しかしながら,力学特性や生体適合性,電池としての機能についても明らかにされていない.それに対し,本研究課題では,先行研究と同等の電力特性を有するゲル電池の開発に成功し,力学特性と生体適合性についても詳細に解明している.さらにCT-FEAを用いた骨形成を促進する骨用インプラントの設計製造法の確立に取り組んでおり,国内外を通しても独創性は極めて高いと考える.