Development of new reflective bioimaging technique based on the time-reversal principle of phase-conjugated light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toda Sogo  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (50847382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords位相共役光 / 時間反転 / 生体イメージング / 光散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
生体光イメージングにおいて問題となる,生体組織の強い光散乱効果を抑制する手法として,位相共役光の時間反転性を利用した手法が提案されている.これまでの検討では,透過型の実験系が用いられてきたが,実用性が低く,生体応用には向いていなかった.そこで本研究では,より実用的な実験系として後方散乱光に対する位相共役光の生成を実現し,その散乱抑制効果を検討することを目的とする.これにより,位相共役光を利用した新たな生体イメージング手法の実現が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies of biological applications of phase conjugated light, transmission-type experimental systems have been used, but these systems have not been practical. The purpose of this study is to realize the generation of phase conjugated light for backscattered light as a more practical experimental system, and to investigate the effect of the phase conjugated light on scattering suppression. First, we reconstructed the phase conjugate light system and attempted to optimize the entire system. Furthermore, we tried to improve the scattering suppression effect of the phase conjugated light by using the contrast of the interference fringes as a filter. This is expected to lead to the realization of a new biological imaging technique using phase conjugated light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,位相共役光の時間反転性を利用した生体イメージング手法の開発につながる研究である.本期間内の成果は,十分とはいえないが,得られた知見は今後の研究を推進する上で指針となるものもある.今後,研究が進展することで,後方散乱光に対して,位相共役光が生成できれば,位相共役光の生体応用が飛躍的に進む.将来的には,皮膚表層部の高分解能なイメージングや,光線力学的療法への応用,血液の非侵襲流速計測につながることが期待できる.