Development of a Novel Nano-Biomechanical System for Crossing the Blood-Brain Barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Fumio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (10869069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / ウイルスベクター / 細胞外小胞 / miRNA / ヘルペスウイルス / 遺伝子治療 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非増殖性のHSV-1ベクターに細胞外輸送小胞を形成する遺伝子および輸送遺伝子を搭載することで、HSV-1ベクターを取り込んだ細胞から輸送物質を含んだナノバイオマシン(細胞外輸送小胞)を分泌させ、周囲の細胞に伝播させる技術を確立する。さらに HSV-1ベクターの細胞標的化技術を利用することで、血中投与から脳内の細胞へ任意の物質輸送を可能にすることを目的とする。
本研究で用いる“ナノバイオマシンシステム”は輸送物質の効果を感染細胞周辺で安全に増幅可能であり、他組織への疾患にも応用可能であると考えられる。本研究は効果的な非侵襲治療の開発に貢献する研究であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to deliver nano-biomechanical machines (extracellular vesicles) carrying therapeutic molecules to brain cells by infecting brain endothelial cells with an HSV amplicon vector. Initially, we demonstrated that functional molecules could be transported using genes that produce extracellular vesicles. This success led to a patent application and a paper publication. Next, we constructed the HSV amplicon vector. However, significant issues with the conventional production method became apparent. In response, we developed a new method for producing HSV amplicon vectors and applied for a patent.Achieving our goal requires specifically infecting brain endothelial cells. While we initially planned to use the targeting technology of conventional HSV amplicon vectors, we discovered challenges with this approach as well. Moving forward, we plan to refine the targeting technology for HSV and continue our efforts to transport therapeutic molecules to the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HSV ampliconベクターは低毒性であり、最大150kbp積載可能なウイルスベクターである。この積載容量はウイルスベクターの中でも最大級に大きく、様々な応用が考えられるが、生産法にが困難であったため利用が限られていた。本研究はこの点を解決したため、今後本技術を利用した疾患治療法の開発が期待される。細胞外小胞に狙った分子を機能性を保ったまま積載する技術は知見が乏しく、本研究のように内在性miRNAを効率的に積載する技術は本研究が初めてである。この技術は細胞外小胞中のmiRNAプロファイルを利用した低侵襲な疾病の診断や細胞間コミュニケーションの制御につながる技術である。