Oxygen and reactive oxygen species dynamics in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Hidehiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70707918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 活性酸素種 / 酸素濃度イメージング / ポルフィリン / メソポーラスシリカナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満と酸化ストレスは密接に関係するため、脂肪細胞の酸素代謝や活性酸素種(ROS)への影響を調べる研究が盛んに行われている。これまでに脂肪細胞への分化・脂肪分解には少量のROSが必須であることが報告されているが、先行実験で脂肪細胞内に一重項酸素を発生させた場合に脂肪分解の阻害が観察された。これらの結果から、ROSは生体内で適切な濃度があることが考えられるが、その詳細な機構は未だ不明である。本研究では、脂肪細胞の酸素動態観察とROS刺激の影響を評価し、脂肪分解における酸素とROSの動態を明らかにする。本研究成果から、酸素とROSの脂肪分解制御に関して新たな知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to understand the oxygen and ROS dynamics in adipocytes based on the effects of changes in intracellular oxygen concentrations, reactive oxygen species (ROS) and antioxidants on lipolysis. Oxygen concentration imaging of adipocytes using platinum porphyrins showed that lipolysis was inhibited by singlet oxygen generated as a byproduct. Using newly synthesized platinum porphyrin-modified mesoporous silica nanoparticles for intracellular oxygen concentration imaging showed no inhibition of lipolysis, indicating that singlet oxygen did not affect lipolysis. To restore function from inhibiting lipolysis by ROS, we investigated the reduction of cellular damage during oxygen concentration imaging by adding various antioxidants to cells. We found that glutathione was useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究で合成した白金ポルフィリン修飾メソポーラスシリカナノ粒子(PtP@MSN)による酸素濃度イメージングでは、一重項酸素による細胞への影響が見られなかった。PtP@MSNへの追加修飾により、生体成分との相互作用の低減や細胞取込み量の向上も達成され、細胞内酸素濃度イメージングに優れた酸素プローブを開発できた。また、グルタチオン、α-トコフェロール、アスコルビン酸ナトリウムが抗酸化剤として一重項酸素による細胞障害の低減に効果があることが示された。今後、酸化ストレスを受けた細胞の状態などを調べる際に本研究成果で得られた知見が利用できると考えられる。