Elucidating mechano-sensing mechanisms by transcriptional machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maki Koichiro  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (90849233)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / DNA / 力学的構造変化 / クロマチン / 一本鎖DNA / 力学計測 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 生体医工学 / 遺伝子転写 / 1本鎖DNA / DNA損傷-修復 / 細胞老化 / トルク / 転写 / 分子構造変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,クロマチンに存在するナノ転写装置の構造変化およびDNAのナノスケールの曲率の変化に着目し,それらの細胞・in vitro 再構成により,以下の仮説を検証する.(1)力のもとでナノ転写装置が構造変化する.(2)力のもとでDNAの曲率が変化する。本研究が達成された暁には,機械的な力を利用して細胞の運命決定を行う「メカノジェネティクス」分野の創設,および,機械的な力が老化・がん化に及ぼす影響の解明など,高齢化社会を支えるバイオメカニクス・再生医工学の研究において大きな波及効果が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living tissues change their structure in response to mechanical loading. Cells are known to sense mechanical forces via mechanosensor molecules, but the mechanism by which gene expression is regulated under force remains unclear. In this study, we focused on chromatin in the cell nucleus to understand the effects of conformational changes in chromatin under force on gene expression. We believe that the separation of double-stranded DNA into single-stranded DNA is the key to understanding chromatin-mediated mechanosensing, and successfully constructed an experimental system to observe single-stranded DNA in the cell. In the future, we plan to verify whether mechanical forces in a cell induce the separation of double-stranded DNA into single-stranded DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、in situ での一本鎖DNAの観察に世界で初めて成功した。これまで、DNAへの結合性を有した低分子の開発が行われてきたが、細胞内での妥当性の検討がボトルネックとなってきた。本研究では、細胞の semi-intact 化により、核酸への種々の酵素処理を可能とし、開発したイメージング手法における一本鎖DNAの検出の特異性を確認できた。一本鎖DNAと反応するタンパク質群に関して、今後幅広い探索が可能になることから、力のもとで生じるDNAの構造変化を起点としたタンパク質構造体の形成・分解など、細胞の力感知機構を原点的に理解する足掛かりができた。