Reconstruction of three-dimensional osteochondral model by multilayered scaffold-free tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kim Jeonghyun  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20844591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨 / 3次元培養 / スフェロイド / 肥大化 / 軟骨内骨化 / 多細胞 / 計測 / 細胞核 / 骨 / 骨細胞 / 肥大軟骨 / 分化 / 3次元培養 / 肥大化軟骨 / インターフェイス / 組織工学
Outline of Research at the Start
骨・軟骨組織の再生に向けて、様々な人工物質を用いたBiphasic scaffoldが開発されてきたが、軟骨と骨の間にはbone-cartilage interfaceという無血管軟骨組織への毛細血管侵入を防ぐ役割を持つ重要な部位があるが、現在の組織工学的なアプローチでは再現できていない。 そこで本研究では、研究代表者がこれまでに開発した三次元細胞シート型の骨scaffold- free tissue(SFT)を軟骨SFTと積層化させる事で、bone-cartilage interfaceを再現できるin vitroモデル(Osteochondral SFT)の開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated and evaluated a cartilage scaffold-free tissue (SFT), which is a three-dimensional cell assembly derived from mouse chondroprogenitor ATDC5 cells. After long-term culture without addition of chemical differentiation supplements, hypertrophy of cells within the spheroids was confirmed, and apoptosis was also observed from the center of the spheroids. This is a phenomenon observed in the initial stage of endochondral ossification, and is a result showing the structural effect of the three-dimensional model. In addition, using human mesenchymal stem cell-derived spheroids, it was clarified that the multicellular behavior in the spheroids was greatly changed by chemical differentiation supplements. Moreover, we established an optical clearing technique necessary for cell observation inside the 3D spheroids and further developed a custom-made image analysis pipeline in Python to quantitatively evaluate cell nucleus shape in the spheroids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨を対象としたマウス軟骨前駆細胞(ATDC5)由来3次元細胞組織体scaffold-free tissue(SFT)を作製・評価し、3次元培養法による構造的な効果を示すことができた。また、3次元培養モデルの多細胞挙動計測法や透明化技術を活用した細胞核形状定量計測法を開発し、3次元培養モデルを対象とする新たなin vitro計測技術発展のための学術的意義がある。さらに、これらの技術は移植後生体内におけるin vivoにおける多細胞挙動を予測できる。これらの計測法は、オルガノイドなどの様々な3次元モデルにおける基礎研究及び移植実験による組織工学・再生医療分野に貢献できる社会的意義がある。