Elucidation of the mechanism of soft-domain-directed movement of cells induced by micro-topography of substrate surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Saori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20772320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼラチン / ハイドロゲル / リンクル構造 / 細胞遊走 / 表面微小凹凸構造 / 軟領域指向性運動
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞遊走は、恒常性の維持、様々な生理機能の発現,組織・器官の発生において基礎をなす機能である。従来研究において、細胞は基材の硬さの違いを感知し、より硬い領域へ遊走することが知られている。この運動はがん細胞などで観察されている。これに対して申請者は、表面に微小な凹凸構造が存在する時、細胞が従来とは逆に柔らかい基材に細胞が動くことを見出した。本研究課題は、表面凹凸による細胞運動変化のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still difficult to precisely control the surface micro-wrinkles of functional materials, especially biomimetic soft hydrogels. To solve this problem, we developed a two-step cross-linking method of gelatin sols with glutaraldehyde (GA). In this study, we developed a biomimetic platform by establishing a method to precisely control the multi-scale microporosity structures that spontaneously form on the gel surface. This study has developed a cell culture hydrogel that enables independent control of elastic modulus and microporosity structure, and can elucidate the mechanism of cell migration behavior to the surface microporosity structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞遊走は、恒常性の維持、様々な生理機能の発現や、組織・器官の発生において基礎をなす機能である。細胞外環境の特性が細胞の接着、伸展、増殖、分化などの特性に決定的な影響を与える。得られたゲルは表面微細凹凸構造への細胞遊走挙動を観察するプラットフォームとして期待できる。また、細胞形状が微細凹凸構造に応答していることが示されており、細胞操作材料としての応用も期待される。細胞の遊走について新たなメカニズムが提案されることは、細胞バイオメカニクス領域の発展に貢献できると考えられる。