Project/Area Number |
20K20188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
Enomoto Ayano 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30826186)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オーバーハウザー効果MRI / 電子常磁性共鳴 / メラニンラジカル / 悪性黒色腫 / フリーラジカル / メラノーマ / 磁気共鳴 / 空洞共振器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、オーバーハウザー効果MRI(OMRI)を用いて、腫瘍深達度の定量的評価を行う手法を新規に構築することが目的である。OMRIは磁気共鳴装置の一種であり、非侵襲的なラジカル検出が可能である。そのため、OMRIを用い、悪性黒色腫中に含まれるメラニンラジカルを高感度に可視化し、悪性黒色腫の病期の重要な評価指標である腫瘍深達度について、定量的評価を可能にする手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the feasibility of quantitative assessment of melanin radical in malignant melanoma with Overhauser enhanced MRI(OMRI). To improve the sensitivity of the measurement, we optimized the shape and size of the conventional surface coil resonator for the mouse leg with melanoma. We are also in the progress of designing a cavity resonator for higher sensitive OMRI devices. We also investigated the amount of melanin radical in melanomas derived from cell lines with different metastatic and invasive characteristics. The results showed that different cell lines had different rates of increase in melanin radicals with tumor growth. This suggests that differences in cell properties may cause changes in melanin-producing ability during the process of cell proliferation. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that the OMRI method of assessing melanin radical quantity can be helpful tools to dinguishing the characteristics of melanoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、試料に最適化した共振器を開発することで、OMRI法によるin vivo(生きたまま)での悪性黒色腫中のメラニンラジカル量の評価、及びメラニンラジカルの分布の可視化が可能であり、またメラニンラジカル量評価により転移性といった性質の違いに関連付けられる可能性を見出した。また、現在設計を進めているより高感度な共振器によりメラニンラジカル量評価の精度向上が見込まれる。将来的に高精度でメラニンラジカル量による悪性黒色腫の深達度のほか、細胞の転移性や浸潤性の判別が可能になれば、悪性黒色腫の転移可能性を含めた早期診断の有用なツールとなり得る。