Effect of changes in contact pressure between the skin and dry electrodes for ECG waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Takeshita  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90784124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / ECG / モーションアーティファクト / 心電図 / ウェアラブル / 接触圧力 / 心電図計測 / MEMS / アクティブ電極
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では心電図と皮膚-電極間の接触圧の同時測定を実現するために、接触圧センサ内蔵
ドライ電極の作製及び構造の最適化を行う。また作製した電極を衣類上に実装し、安静、運動、睡眠時の心電図と接触圧変化の信号の同時測定、接触圧とMAの関係の解明、MAの補
正・除去を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an MA quantitative evaluation device using a skin phantom. When the contact pressure of the electrode surface was 500 Pa, the relative displacement was 200 um, which was a movement of about breathing, 500 um, which was a movement of deep breathing, and 1000 um, which was a movement of more than that, MA quantitative evaluation was performed. The correlation coefficients between the waveform and the waveform without MA were 0.92, 0.74, and 0.53. From this result, it was found that ECG can be measured without MA for movements of the degree of respiration at a displacement of 200 um and a contact pressure of 500 Pa or more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義は、衣類型心電図計測ウェアにおいて、MAを考慮した電極構造設計により、医療機器と同等の心電図計測が可能であることを示した点にある。