Development of ligand modification onto the nanoparticle via click reaction and systematic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Chiba University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (00707234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordssiRNA / 脂質ナノ粒子 / 核酸 / リガンド修飾 / 抗体 / リンパ / アクティブターゲティング / 核酸医薬 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / mRNA / リガンド / siRNA / mRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度では、ナノ粒子の界面においてクリック反応を達成するための反応条件の探索を行う。具体的には、反応濃度、温度、時間の観点から最適化を行う。また、この際に従来行われてきたアミド結合形成反応と比較することにより、本法の有用性を検証する。次年度ではこの最適化した手法によりリガンドを結合させた粒子の細胞認識能力を勘弁に評価する網羅的解析方法の検討を行う。細胞を異なる蛍光でラベルし、顕微鏡による網羅的観察と自動的に定量化した取り込み能力を表す定量値を用いて、実験計画法に基づく網羅的解析手法を確立する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermodynamic instability of nucleic acid-loaded lipid nanoparticles has made it difficult to modify LNPs with ligand molecules to target specific cells. In this study, to solve this problem, I developed a technique for rapid and highly efficient modification methodology for antibodies conjugation using click reactions on the nanoparticle surface. In addition, by developing a systematic optimization, I developed a method that allows to rapidly find the optimal lipid composition and conditions for antibody modification to deliver nucleic acids to target cells. Using these fundamental technologies, I have developed a technology to deliver siRNA to subcutaneous lymphatic endothelial cells and control gene expression using antibody-modified LNPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質ナノ粒子(LNP)型核酸医薬は、近年のCOVID-19ワクチンで示されたように非常に強力な治療モダリティである。しかしながら、現在開発が進行中のLNP製剤はほとんどが肝細胞を標的としたものか局所投与によるものが殆どであり、対象となる疾患は限定的である。本研究により開発した抗体修飾技術により、肝細胞以外の細胞へとLNP型核酸医薬の対象を拡充することが可能となり、核酸医薬のさらなる発展に貢献しうる。