Development of photosensitizer delivery systems targeting tumor-associated amino acid transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Takahiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00734732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物送達技術 / 光線力学療法 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 高分子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
光線力学療法(PDT)において、光増感剤を迅速に腫瘍だけに集積させ、正常組織や血中からは即座に排出させることが極めて重要だが、従来の薬物送達システム(DDS)設計ではその両方を同時に達成するのは困難である。そこで本研究では、従来のアプローチとは異なる方法でがん関連アミノ酸トランスポーターを標的とした迅速腫瘍集積と早期血中消失を同時に実現するDDSを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was aimed at developing a drug delivery system (DDS) targeting tumor-associated amino acid transporters. A polymer was synthesized as the backbone of the DDS and molecules with structures similar to the substrates of the amino acid transporters were conjugated with the side chains of the polymer. When molecules with certain amino acid structures were introduced into the side chain, the DDS was recognized by the tumor-associated amino acid transporter and selectively accumulated within tumors. It was also demonstrated that this DDS should be useful for photodynamic therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍関連アミノ酸トランスポーターを標的としたDDSの構築に成功し、そのDDSを用いてマウス腫瘍モデルに対して光線力学療法を行ったところ、有意な腫瘍増殖抑制効果が得られることが明らかとなった。また、本DDSの設計についても構造の微調整が最終的な活性に大きく影響することも明らかにした。これらの知見は新たな医療モダリティを開発するにあたり有用なものであると期待される。