Development of self-replicable flavivirus vector stably expressing foreign gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kotaki Tomohiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10758816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
フラビウイルスは安全性、腫瘍溶解性などの点で優れた増殖型ウイルスベクターとなり得る。しかし、ベクター中の外来遺伝子はRNA組換えにより速やかに排除される。外来遺伝子を安定的に発現するベクターは未だに成功例がない。そこで本研究では、RNA変異原、ランダム変異法による網羅的な変異ウイルス作製により、RNA組換えを防ぎ、外来遺伝子を安定化する変異を同定する。そして、安定発現ベクターを作製し、動物実験などで実際の応用可能性を検証する。成功すればフラビウイルスベクター開発のブレイクスルーとなり、遺伝子治療、ワクチン、がんウイルス療法への応用が可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavivirus can be an excellent proliferative viral vector because of its safety and oncolytic phenotype. However, there are still no successful examples of proliferative flavivirus vectors that stably express foreign genes. Therefore, in this study, we attempted to identify mutations that stabilize foreign genes by comprehensively producing mutant viruses using RNA mutagens. Flaviviruses carrying the reporter gene were passaged 10 times in the presence of ribavirin, and three viruses still carrying the reporter gene were isolated. Mutations common to these viruses were introduced into NS5, which has RNA-dependent RNA polymerase activity. A virus having a mutation in that region was generated by the reverse genetics method, and the stabilization of foreign genes is being investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子導入法の開発は遺伝子治療、ワクチン開発などに有用である。DNAプラスミド、mRNA、ウイルスベクターなどの戦略があるが、ウイルスベクターは導入効率および選択的指向性の面で有望である。フラビウイルスはすでに弱毒生ワクチンが実用化されている。また、ジカウイルスは腫瘍溶解性を示すことが報告されている。以上のことから、フラビウイルスは優れた増殖型ウイルスベクターとなり得る。本研究により実用的なウイルスベクター開発の基礎的検討を行うことで、腫瘍溶解性の高いウイルスの作製あるいはフラビウイルスの2価ワクチンなどに応用が可能である。