Design and Synthesis of Smart DDS Carrier from Peptide/Vinyl Polymer Hybrid Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shin-nosuke  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (60851475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチドリガンド / ドラッグデリバリーシステム (DDS) / 高分子バイオマテリアル / がん細胞選択性 / 細胞取り込み / pH応答性 / 液液相分離 / 生体親和性 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / DDS / がん細微選択制 / ペプチド/ポリマー・ハイブリッド / コアセルベート
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは日本人の死因第一位であり,化学療法として抗がん剤の開発が盛んに行われている.抗がん剤の副作用が大きな問題となっている今日,ドラックデリバリーシステム (DDS) キャリアーの開発が急務である.これまでに,様々なDDSキャリアーが提案されてきたが,未だ確固たる系は確立されていない.特に,近年では抗PEG抗体が問題となっており,PEGフリーのキャリアーの需要が高まっている.本研究では,がん細胞選択的な取り込みを示すペプチド/ビニルポリマー・ハブリッド型DDSキャリアーの設計と創製をを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy is considered one of the most effective methods to systemically attack cancerous tissues in the whole body, even if the tumor is hidden and hardly visible.
However, anticancer drugs can also destroy normal cells and cause serious side effects, which result in significant deterioration of the quality of life for patients with cancer. It is known that the tumor microenvironment has a major characteristic such as an acidic extracellular pH of ~ 6.5 compared with normal tissues (pH ~ 7.4). In this study, a novel pH-sensitive peptide containing an RGD epitope was successfully developed and clarified the mechanism of internalization into cancer cells. This peptide was efficiently took in cancer cells compared with normal cells. In addition, a novel biocompatible polymer materials which occur liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS) were also successfully developed. The polymer materials can be applied to drug delivery system carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、弱酸性雰囲気で急速な構造転移を起こすペプチドが、その高次構造変化に基づいてがん細胞選択的取り込みを達成した点にある。これは30残基程度の短いペプチドが、高次構造を適切に設計することで天然のタンパク質様の機能を発現できることを示唆している。この様なペプチドはがん細胞にのみ薬剤を輸送できるリガンド分子として高いポテンシャルを秘めており、社会が求めるがん細胞選択的DDSキャリアーの開発に大きく貢献する点で意義深い。