Development of drug delivery carriers for photodynamic therapy using peptides exhibiting photoresponsive reversible self-aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Keitaro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60707222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエラスチン様ペプチド / 温度応答性分子 / 光応答性分子 / 自己集合能 / 温度応答性 / 光応答性ペプチド / コアセルベーション / 薬物送達システム / 光線力学的療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、凝集・溶解状態を何度でも切り替えることができ、生体への安全性も高いペプチド・ELPを母体として、光線力学的療法に利用可能なペプチド性医療材料を開発する。ELPは温度変化等の刺激によって凝集体を形成することで、がん組織に薬剤を選択的に輸送可能な素材である。このELPをもとにして、光照射によって凝集・活性化するペプチドを合成し、有効成分のがん組織への輸送能力と、光によるがん細胞選択的な傷害活性を合わせ持つ薬物輸送担体を開発するのが目的である。開発したペプチドを用いて、光を照射するだけで周囲の正常組織を傷つけることなく、がん細胞を選択的に破壊することのできる医療素材への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ELPs (elastin-like peptides) are synthetic peptide derived from elastin and possess excellent biodegradability and biocompatibility because they consist of natural amino acids. ELPs exhibit temperature-dependent reversible self-assembly (coacervation) characteristics. The aim of this study was to develop peptide-based biomaterials applicable to cancer therapy, especially photodynamic therapy. We have previously reported the ELPs that exhibits temperature responsiveness with small molecular weight. In this stugy, we attempted to develop the ELP analogs that combined with light-responsive cancer cell injury activity with the ability to deliver drugs to cancer cells by combining molecules that exhibit structural changes in response to light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光線力学療法は、侵襲性が非常に低い、腫瘍周辺の臓器機能の温存を可能とする先端治療法であり、麻酔を安全に施すことができない等の手術が困難な場合や、臓器温存が必要な場合に必要となる。一方で、ELPは生体や環境にやさしい生体分子素材であり、その温度依存的な自己集合特性を利用し、薬物輸送担体としての応用が期待されている。本研究では、温度と光で自己集合を制御可能な新しい薬物輸送担体を開発し、光線力学療法に適用可能な新しい生体分子素材の開発を目標として行った。