Development of Functional Extracellular Vesicles Based on the Glucose Metabolism Mechanism of Bifidobacteria and Their Application to Cancer Immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Masaki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10811747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 細胞外小胞 / アジド―アルキン反応 / 代謝機構 / 糖代謝 / がん免疫療法 / ビフィズス菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はビフィズス菌由来細胞外小胞 (EVs) の抗原提示能増強活性を損なわずに新たな機能を付与可能な技術を開発し、得られた機能性EVs をがん免疫療法に用いる。
令和 2 年度はビフィズス菌が有する糖の代謝機構を利用して、ビフィズス菌由来 EVs に高い反応特異性を有する官能基を挿入する。
令和 3 年度は EVs にがん抗原および抗原提示細胞 (APC) 指向性を付与する。
令和 4 年度は EVs のがん免疫治療効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel technology that can both retain the activity of probiotic-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs) and functionalize them. By utilizing the metabolic mechanism of probiotics, we succeeded in introducing a reactive functional group (azide) into EVs. The azide-introduced EVs retain their immune activation potency and by utilizing the site-specific reaction (azide-alkyne reaction) to the azide group, new functional molecules can be successfully loaded onto the EVs. In particular, by using probiotic-derived EVs loaded with fluorescent substances based on method, visualization of the intracellular dynamics of the EVs after addition to immune cells was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有用微生物であるプロバイオティクスが分泌する細胞外小胞を利用した新たな疾患治療法の開発が期待されている。その実現には細胞外小胞の高機能化を図る必要があるものの、従来の方法では機能改変後に細胞外小胞の生理活性が損なわれる懸念があった。本研究によりプロバイオティクスが持つ栄養素の代謝機構と、部位特異的な反応様式であるアジド―アルキン反応を巧みに利用することにより、プロバイオティクス由来細胞外小胞の活性保持と機能付与を両立可能な技術の開発に成功した。一連の成果は、細胞外小胞への新規の機能改変技術の開発を通して、細胞外小胞を用いた治療法開発の実現に大きく貢献するものである。