Development of immuno-suppressive scaffold for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Akihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10784944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織再生 / 免疫制御 / ポリアミン / 足場材料 / 抗炎症 / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療は、患者自身の細胞を用いて組織を再生する医療として注目されているが、他家細胞移植においては、激しい免疫拒絶反応によって、多くの細胞が生着しないことが課題である。本提案では、生体適合性・免疫抑制能・貪食抑制能を有する免疫抑制スキャフォールドを開発し、多細胞間相互作用のダイナミクスを分子レベルで解明することで、他家細胞の移植効率を向上させるバイオマテリアルの分子設計および構築に向けた基盤技術を確立する。本材料によって、移植効率が向上すれば、他家細胞を用いた再生医療の実現に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a regenerative scaffold that suppresses immune rejection of allogenic cells. Scaffolds made of polyamine and hyaluronic acid were fabricated and evaluated for their immunosuppressive function. The developed scaffold was found to possess high biocompatibility, scaffold function, and immunosuppressive functions. Moreover, we found that the scaffold functioned as a cell delivery carrier by encapsulating cells. This method would be useful for suppressing immune rejection in regenerative medicine and enhancing transplantation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、再生医療を加速する基盤的な研究として、医療イノベーションを推進し、心不全や脊髄損傷、糖尿病などの難治性疾患治療や移植片対宿主病の予防に対する医療シーズの創出へと大きな波及効果をもたらすと期待される。他家細胞による再生医療は、生涯寿命・健康寿命の延伸に貢献し、2050年に約2.5兆円に達する再生医療市場の発展にも寄与する。