Development of heavy-element semiconductor radiation detectors for realizing ultra-high resolution SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro Nogami  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10847304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線計測 / SPECT / 重元素半導体検出器 / 臭化タリウム(TlBr) / 超高分解能サブミリSPECT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、SPECTの空間分解能の向上・改善を検出器開発の観点から行なう。現状のSPECTは空間分解能が1 cm程度と低いことが最大の欠点となっており、SPECTはPETほどには普及していない。SPECTの空間分解能を改善するためには高い固有分解能を有する新しい検出器の開発が必須である。そこで本研究の目的をガンマ線に高効率で硬い重元素から構成される半導体(例えばTlBr)を用いた検出器を開発し、SPECTの空間分解能を飛躍的に高め、三大成人病(がん、心疾患、脳血管疾患)の早期発見・治療に寄与することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPECT (single-photon emission computed tomography) is used as a tool in diagnosing the physiological functions of organs. A drawback of SPECT is the low spatial resolutions about 1 cm. Radiation detectors used for SPECT are required for high spatial resolutions to find small lesions. In this study, a signal processing technology was developed to improve the spatial resolutions of TlBr pixelated semiconductor radiation detectors with an anode pixel electrode, a guard electrode, and a cathode electrode. The radial interaction position in the anode pixel for the incident gamma ray was determined by taking the anode to guard electrode signal ratio. In addition, the depth of interaction of the incident gamma ray was determined by taking the cathode to anode signal ratio. The energy resolution of the TlBr pixelated detector was improved by selecting the events occurred near the cathode surface region and in the central region of the anode pixel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPECTは臓器の機能検査に用いられる装置であり、比較的半減期の長い放射性薬剤を用いるため、大型施設が不要である。しかしながら、空間分解能が1 cm程度と低いことが最大の欠点となっている。SPECTの空間分解能を向上させるためには、高い固有分解能を有するガンマ線検出器が必須である。本研究では、ガンマ線を高効率に計測可能なTlBrピクセル半導体検出器において、各電極からの信号の波高値比を用いることにより固有分解能が向上することを実証した。本研究の成果は、SPECTの空間分解能の改善につながるものである。