The Development of a Real-Time Automatic Diagnosis System for Liver Tumors Using Ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIHARA YUICHIRO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80789561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディープラーニング / 超音波 / 肝臓 / 人工知能 / 自動診断 / 肝腫瘍 / 肝細胞癌 / 転移性肝癌 / 自動識別 / データ拡張 / 超音波画像 / AI / 造影超音波 / リアルタイム / 自動検出 / Faster RCNN
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波での肝腫瘍の診断においては、肝腫瘍を洩れなく認識し、認識した腫瘤の識別を行うことが重要であるが、同診断は医師の練度により診断精度が異なる。本研究では、練度に依存しないリアルタイムな3次元超音波診断システムを構築することを目指す。
東京大学医学部附属病院で肝腫瘍に対する肝切除術中に取得された術中超音波検査映像をディープラーニングで学習させ、自動で診断するシステムを作成する。超音波画像を動画として得ることで3次元的に肝腫瘍を認識し、構造物を正確に識別することが可能となりうる。
リアルタイムに腫瘍認識・腫瘍の質的診断・腫瘍の位置情報を得ることが可能なモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a system for automatically identifying tumors from intraoperative ultrasound images used during liver surgery. Initially, tumor identification was attempted using the conventional Faster R-CNN. By incorporating information considering the temporal context of consecutive images, the accuracy of tumor identification was improved. Furthermore, the introduction of Mask R-CNN enabled detailed automatic identification of tumors and internal liver structures. As a result, a system with potential clinical application was constructed. This system allows for accurate intraoperative diagnosis, ensuring reliable surgical support regardless of the surgeon's experience. Additionally, the system is expected to be applied to metastatic liver cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、術中超音波画像における腫瘍および肝内構造の自動識別技術を開発し、肝臓手術におけるリアルタイム診断精度の向上を実現した点にある。精度の高い自動識別技術を確立することで、画像認識技術の新たな応用例を示した。医療画像解析分野におけるAIの可能性を拡大するものと考えられる。
社会的意義としては、医師の熟練度に依存しない正確な術中診断が可能となり、肝臓手術の安全性および成功率が向上する点が挙げられる。これにより、患者の負担が軽減され、術後の予後の改善が期待される。また、転移性肝癌への応用も視野に入れることで、広範な臨床適用が可能となり、多くの患者に恩恵をもたらすことが期待される。