Project/Area Number |
20K20217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kong Deqing 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50868974)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超音波 / 非線形音響 / 液中推進システム / 血管内ロボット / 音響駆動力 / 弾性表面波 / 厚み振動 / 音響放射圧 / アクチュエータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々が発明した,超音波素子での音響放射圧による液中自走式超音波推進システムに関する研究を行う。2018年,動作を初めて確認した新しいデバイスである。従来の液中自走式推進システムより,単純な構造,高推力,小型化と低コストの利点を持ち,低侵襲治療,ターゲット療法さらに遠隔医療に向け,血管内ロボット推進システムの創成を目的とする。推進力発生のメカニズムを音響放射圧の理論から定量的に明らかにするとともに,推進力源となる振動子の振動姿態や周波数に対する応答など,基本的な特性について検討する。実用化に向け,血管環境のような管内実験と複数の液体中の駆動実験も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Propulsion mechanism of acoustic propulsion system is studied and investigated based on vibration mode, frequency, and others. The acoustic propulsion force is calculated based on the acoustic radiation pressure, and the thrust characteristics were discussed considering the effects of acoustic flow and viscosity. Miniaturization and multi-degree-of-freedom of swimmer are investigated with surface acoustic wave and a buck wave transducers at MHz frequency. Lead-free piezoelectric transducer is studied for the human body. A test for an intravascular robot in a pipeline experiment is investigated. In the future, Acoustic propulsion system is expected that a new type of ultrasonic propulsion-based intravascular self-propelled robot will be used to create highly accurate, safe, and body-friendly vascular surgical procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管内には血流があり,従来の液中推進システムでは高推力と小型化の両立は困難である。我々が超音波推進システムによる血管内自走式ロボットを考案した。 超音波推進システムは,単純な構造,高推力と小型化という利点がある。低侵襲心臓血管外科手術を革新するため,超音波推進システムによる血管内自走式ロボットを用い,高精度で安全性が高い,身体に優しい次世代心臓血管外科手術法が期待される。ターゲット療法さらに遠隔医療に向け,血管内ロボットの創成が期待される。超音波による血管内ロボット推進システム技術の実現は医療と生物科学の分野に大きな貢献が期待される。