Project/Area Number |
20K20220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Tsuruoka National College of Technology (2021-2022) Toyohashi University of Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Shirasuna Miyori 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (70824522)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 連続ウェーブレット変換 / 音声解析 / 信号処理 / 機械学習 / 多変量解析 / ウェーブレット変換 / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / シュバルツの超関数 / ガボールウェーブレット / 窓関数 / 生体信号処理 / 超関数 / 統計解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国民生活向上を目的としたSAS予備群を含めたより高度な診断のためには、睡眠中呼吸音の長大かつ不均一なデータのような大域的な傾向の把握を可能とする解析手法と、局所的に細部の分解を可能とする解析手法を併用した提案が望まれる。また現状のSAS診断法では、被験者が計測器を身体に装着する必要があり通常の睡眠が取れないことが医療学術的に指摘されている。このためICレコーダなどで取得された睡眠時の音声データからSAS診断する方法が検討されている。そしてSASの特徴を考慮した音声解析手法の学術的な検討と提案が期待される。本研究では大域・局所的な解析手法を併用した提案をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed global and local sleep breath sounds of patients with sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) and pre-SAS patients, and analyzed and extracted their characteristics. Sleep breath sounds of pre-SAS patients were compared with those of non-SAS patients (those who are less likely to develop SAS in the future) and SAS patients to analyze trends and extract features by continuous wavelet transform (CWT) in the pre-SAS group. Trends and features of the SAS pre-symptomatic group were identified in breath sounds during sleep. In this study, the Gabor wavelet was used as the mother wavelet of the CWT, and a common analysis trend was found in both pre-SAS and SAS patients. We also attempted to quantify the wavelet coefficients obtained from the CWT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)学術的意義 :・ 音声データのみによるSASおよびSAS予備群の早期発見を目的とした解析手法、効率的・短時間の提案は例がなく、高い新規性を有する。・ 長大・不均一な音声データから解析対象部分を自動的に切り出し、高度な解析の効率化を図ることは、独自性があり、他分野の時系列解析においても有用である。 2)社会的意義 :SASには、1)罹患者の約7割は完治のない生活習慣病の合併症を伴う、2)自覚症状が乏しい、3)診断に時間と手間が掛かる、他の問題がある。申請者はこれらに着目し、SAS者のみならず、SAS予備群の特定は生活習慣病予備群の発見に繋がると考えている。