Computer-aided Diagnosis for Osteonecrosis of the jaw using Artificial Intelligence and Radiomics Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kento  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40844626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医用画像処理 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 対照学習 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 顎骨骨髄炎 / 画像位置合わせ / 異常検知 / 距離学習 / コンピュータ診断支援 / Radiomics解析
Outline of Research at the Start
顎骨骨髄炎は,頭頚部がんの放射線治療や骨吸収抑制薬の使用などにより発症する難治性の疾患である.治癒には進行に応じた的確な治療が重要であるが,現状では進行度合いを把握する手法が存在しない.そこで本研究では,頭部CT画像を用いて外科的侵襲性を伴わずに顎骨骨髄炎の継続的・客観的な進行観察を可能とするシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteomyelitis of the jaw (OMJ) is a serious bacterial infection, which is the one of the most intractable diseases in the oral surgery field. To improve the surgical outcome, this study proposed two methods; Automatic annotation of osteomyelitis region based on the post-operative pathological image to pre-operative CT image registration, and osteomyelitis region segmentation method using contrastive learning and support vector machine. The post-operative pathological image and pre-operative CT image registration was succeeded in 5 patients over 8 patients, and the osteomyelitis region segmentation was performed in F1 of 0.734 on 9 osteomyelitis patients' head CT images. Finally, we reported above achievements in 4 domestic conferences and 3 international conferences, and one journal paper is now under reviewing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,対照学習を用いた自己教師あり学習により,学習畳み込み層を事前学習することで症例数の少ない医療データにおいてF値0.734の疾患領域検出精度を達成した.これは通常のCNNでの最大のF値0.665を上回るものであった.上記から,教師ありデータセットにおいても自己教師有り学習による事前学習を行うことで,推定精度を向上できることを示した点で学術的意義があるものと考える.また,本研究成果により顎骨切除術の精度改善および日常診療での骨髄炎評価が行える点に社会的意義がある.