Development of the novel liquid biopsy systems for diagnosing Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kohei  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 学術研究員 (10866106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / 診断 / シトクロムP450 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病は認知症の原因として最も多い疾患であり、超高齢化社会を迎える日本や、世界の多くの国で問題となっている。これらの疾患を克服するためには、早期の診断と早期の治療介入が必要とされているが、自覚症状がほとんどない発症初期の患者に対する有効なスクリーニング検査は確立できておらず、アルツハイマー病の克服において重要な課題の一つになっている。本研究では、薬物代謝酵素シトクロムP450を血中代謝産物のバイオセンサーとして利用した新たな診断方法の確立を目指した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the most common neurodegenerative diseaseworldwide. Effective liquid biopsy methods and biomarkers for AD have not yet been established. Previously, we developed a cytochrome P450 inhibition assay which can detect alterations of metabolite levels associated with P450s caused by onset of some inflammation associated diseases. In recent year, it has been revealed that the pathology of AD is related to the function of P450s. However, it is unknown whether the P450 inhibition assay can be applicable to AD diagnosis. Here, we demonstrated whether the P450 inhibition assay can discriminate sera between patients with AD and healthy controls. The results of the assay revealed that P450 inhibition assay can discriminate AD with area under the receiver operating characteristic curve values 0.933 in humans. These results demonstrate that the P450 inhibition assay can aid in the future development of liquid biopsy-based diagnostic methods for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は認知症の原因として最も多い疾患であり、超高齢化社会を迎える日本や、世界の多くの国で問題となっている。これらの疾患を克服するためには、早期の診断と早期の治療介入が必要とされているが、自覚症状がほとんどない発症初期の患者に対する有効なスクリーニング検査は確立できておらず、アルツハイマー病の克服において重要な課題の一つになっている。本研究では、新規の診断技術P450蛍光阻害アッセイ法を用いて、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患の診断への応用可能性を示すことができた。この新規技術は、神経変性疾患を克服するための一助になることが期待される。