Revealing the mechanism of atrial fibrosis in atrial fibrillation patients using an organo-culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Akira  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70631381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心房細動 / 心房線維化 / 心房低電位領域 / 心房細動アブレーション / 低電位領域
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトにおける心房線維化機序が解明できれば,その予防法や新規治療薬の開発に繋げられる.本研究は,実際に心房が線維化したヒトの血漿成分を使用することで,これまでの動物実験では得られなかったヒトにおける心房線維化の機序を検討できることが最大の利点と考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we started the analysis, there were no specific factor contributing with left atrial low voltage area (=atrial fibrosis) using the organo-culture system. Therefore, we examined the mitochondrial system of the right atrial human tissue using electronic microscope whether there is mitochondrial dysfunction in fibrotic atrium. However, there were no relation between atrial low voltage area and mitochondrial dysfunction. In conclusion, we failed to revealing a specific factor contributing in the pathogenesis of atrial fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果より,線維化と相関する血液成分が多岐にわたることが判明し,左房の低電位領域は特定の成分や原因によらないことが明らかとなった.また、電子顕微鏡観察したヒト心房のミトコンドリア形態異常と左房低電位領域にも相関関係は認められなかった。
心房線維化の原因が多岐にわたることが原因と考えられた。ネガティブな結果であったが、この結果が今後の同分野の研究の参考となればと考えている。