Project/Area Number |
20K20233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Akira 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20749999)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 虚血性心疾患 / 深層学習 / 冠動脈CT / プラーク / 自動分類 / 領域抽出 / 人工知能 / ディープラーニング / プラーク性状分類 / Wide ResNet / パラメータチューニング / VGG / 冠動脈CT(CCTA) / deep learning / automatic classification / ネットワーク構造調整 / multi-class plaque |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、年間約7万人が虚血性心疾患で死亡しており、早期発見のために短時間で正確な画像診断が望まれる。本研究の目的は、虚血性心疾患の画像診断支援としてcoronary computed tomography angiography(CCTA)画像から冠動脈の異常部を自動で認識するコンピュータ診断支援システムを開発することである。要素技術として人工知能の一種である深層畳み込みニューラルネットワークを用いて、CCTA画像から冠動脈狭窄の有無、および狭窄部におけるプラークの性状を自動分類する。本研究により、虚血性心疾患の陽性的中率の向上、医師による読影負担の軽減、および診断効率の向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to correctly recognize calcified plaques, which are the cause of low positive predictive value in coronary CT, automatic classification with stents with similar findings of calcified plaques was performed using deep learning. The results showed that VGG-23, which has 6 more convolution layers and 1 more full-connect layer than VGG-16, had the highest accuracy in automatic classification by fine tuning, resulting in an accuracy of 98.0%. In the automatic classification of plaques including low-absorption plaques, low-absorption plaques were not correctly recognized. Therefore, low absorption plaque regions were automatically extracted using U-Net, which can automatically extract regions, and the Dice coefficient was 0.91, indicating that the regions were extracted with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は、深層学習による冠動脈CTでの虚血性心疾患の診断支援の要素技術となる。特に冠動脈CTで陽性的中率が下がる原因となる石灰化プラークを深層学習が正しく認識できることが期待でき、陽性的中率の改善が期待される。また、低吸収プラークの領域も正しく抽出することができたため、今後はプラークを自動認識するだけでなく狭窄率も正確に自動分析することが期待される。冠動脈CTにおける虚血性心疾患の診断支援技術の普及により、さらに迅速かつ正確な診断が期待される。