Research and Development of Self-Propelled Endoscope using Single Material for Key Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jun  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (00639255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカプセル内視鏡 / 酸化亜鉛 / 圧電素子 / ナノワイヤー / アクチュエータ / 画像認識 / 発光・受光材料 / 圧電材料 / ナノワイヤ / 自走型内視鏡 / 酸化亜鉛材料 / MEMS / 半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
現状のカプセル内視鏡は腸の蠕動運動と同期して受動的に移動するため撮影のタイミングが不規則になる点,また,小腸,大腸のヒダ構造の影の部分が死角になり腫瘍を見落としてしまう課題がある.そこで見落としを防ぐため,移動速度が一定で腫瘍が疑われる箇所に自走可能なカプセル内視鏡の開発が必要である.そのため,本研究では,カプセル内視鏡が胃や腸の任意の位置で留まれる,または腸内を能動的に自走でき,アクチュエータと同期させ広範囲な視野を持つ内視鏡を開発することを目標とする.その際,アクチュエータ,発光素子,受光素子を構成しているキーデバイスには,環境に優しく安価な酸化亜鉛(ZnO)材料を採用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the optimum actuator mechanism and material parameters of the power source element for self-propulsion of the capsule endoscope, considering the prevention of missed tumors and treatment, and we investigated the optimization of film formation conditions and the growth method of ZnO nanowires using environmentally friendly zinc oxide (ZnO) material. As a result, we were able to extract issues related to the reaction acceleration method for crystallization in the growth of nanowires. In addition, prototypes of a balloon-type actuator that can stay in the digestive tract and a fin-type actuator that can move were made, an evaluation system was constructed, and suggestions for improvement were made. In the study of the pixel size and the number of pixels of the image sensor that captures tumors, the image recognition method was examined, and a method to improve the detection accuracy of tumors was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管内のような柔らかく湿った悪環境下で自走する能動的なカプセル内視鏡を実現するために新しい機構のアクチュエータを研究開発することは学術的意義がある.また,アクチュエータや光源の材料を地球環境や人体に優しい材料である酸化亜鉛(ZnO)の単一材料を使用する点に関しては工程削減の観点から社会的意義が大きい.本研究では超小型の動力源を半導体プロセスと機械加工を一緒に使いながら作製する工程を確立する点,ZnO材料を使用しその膜やナノワイヤーの特性を生かし,素子を作る点に関して独創性と独自性がある.また,ロボットをより小型化,最小化させるアプローチに関しての製作・評価技術を進めた社会的意義は大きい.