Development of Scratch-PET, a scanning PET system with a completely open space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwao Yuma  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究員 (40758330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPET / 体動補正 / モーショントラッキング / 走査型PET
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,新たなPET装置であるScratch-PETの基礎技術開発を行う.Scratch-PETとは,被験者の背面に並べたディテクターに対し,対となるディテクターは術者が手に持ち,任意の個所をなぞるように動かすことで,該当箇所のPETイメージがリアルタイムに更新されていく世界初のコンセプトとなるPET装置である.撮像範囲やアングルに対して高い自由度を有し,製造コストや,設置範囲を大きく削減可能なメリットがある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the world's first concept of Scratch-PET for intraoperative support. The Scratch-PET consists of a detector placed on the patient's back and a hand-held detector that scans the patient's body.
After basic performance evaluation through simulation, a prototype was developed using a pair of detectors. The hand detector was tracked using an optical device and a reconstruction algorithm based on body motion compensation technology was developed. Imaging of a Delenzo phantom with a rod structure of multiple diameters inside was performed, and it was demonstrated that a structure of about 5 mm in diameter could be visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Scratch-PETは,少数のディテクタで広い範囲の撮像が可能であり,また撮像時以外は装置の上面は完全にフリーとなるため,術技の妨げとなることもない.このような特徴は術中PETの実現に必要不可欠なものである.試作機による性能評価から,肉眼では同定困難な数㎜程度のガンを可視化できる性能が示唆されており,術中支援によるガンの外科手術の更なる精度向上が期待できる.