Development of an Innovative Quantitative Evaluation Method for Implant Loosening after Spinal Surgery Correlated with Clinical Symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hiroshi  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (90783150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトモシンセシス / 椎弓根スクリュー / インプラントゆるみ / 弛み定量評価 / 脊椎インプラント / ゆるみ評価 / 脊椎インプラント弛み評価 / 脊椎固定手術 / インプラント弛み
Outline of Research at the Start
トモシンセシス画像による、スクリューと椎体後壁のなす角度を高精度で計測する手法を用いて、脊椎固定手術後のインプラント弛みのパターンを非臨床試験及び臨床研究にて詳細に検証する。トモシンセシスを用いた臥位と立位での姿勢の違いによる「脊椎とインプラントの相対的な位置関係」を示す弛みパターン(角度変位および軸方向変位)の変化に関する検証を行い、従来の骨透亮像による弛み評価との感度・特異度について比較検証し、臨床所見と相関する弛みパターン所見を見出すことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an innovative laxity assessment method using tomosynthesis imaging to quantify the relative position of the spine and implants. Using this method, we conducted this study with the goal of analyzing the laxity of spinal screws after spinal fusion surgery in detail.
In clinical cases of lumbar spine surgery, implant laxity could be quantified by this method and a cutoff value could be found (1.7 degrees AUC = 0.98).
Next, we verified whether this method could be used for the cervical spine. A simulated bone experiment was performed to determine the appropriate reference point on the vertebral body side. The results of the verification in clinical cases showed that the angle of the screw centerline to the vertebral body could be measured in 16/21 cases (76%), and the angles under the two conditions of supine and upright positions were consistent. Although there was a problem with the reference point, this technique could be used for the cervical spine as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脊椎手術後のインプラントの弛みが高頻度に発生する事が臨床上の課題となっている。弛みにより腰背部痛や神経症状の再燃をきたすことも少なくなく、X線、CT画像等を用いたインプラントの術後画像評価が重要である。「スクリュー周囲での1mm以上の骨透亮像」が“弛み”と定義され、骨透亮像による定性的評価が標準的な検出法となっている。一方、我々が開発したトモシンセシスを用いた「脊椎とインプラントの相対的な位置関係」評価する画像解析手法は高精度の定量化が可能である。この新規手法に関して検証を進めることで、新たな知見を得ることができ、脊椎手術後の画像評価分野の発展に大きく貢献できると考えた。