Classifying the interactions between doctors, patients, and computers inside clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ElHelou Samar  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任助教(常勤) (80868406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人間とコンピュータの相互作用 / 電子カルテ
Outline of Research at the Start
The aim of this research is to create methods to automatically detect and classify the interactions between doctors, patients, and Electronic Medical Record (EMR) systems inside clinics.
The methods resulting from this research can be used to evaluate how doctors use the EMR system during a consultation and how using the EMR system affects their communication with the patients. Eventually, we can improve the design of EMR systems and the design of the clinics. These improvements can support the doctors in their work and increase the satisfaction of the patients with their care.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
- Published the classifier of patient-physician-computer interactions as a journal article.
- Examined which aspects of personal health information patients regard as critical when sharing their data with researchers. The results were presented as a full paper at an international conference.
- Examined whether physician eye contact is important in video consultations. The results were presented as a full paper at an international conference.
- Conducted a cross-cultural experiment (in Japan and Lebanon) to examine whether culture is a factor that affects the role of eye contact in video telemedicine consultations. The results were published as a journal article
- Conducted a scoping review of virtual reality applications for healthcare. The results are under review as a journal article.