The development of the next generating two-dimension personal dosimeter using the cloth with metal-covered strings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Takashi  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00814055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線防護 / 個人線量計 / X線検出器 / 外部被ばく線量 / X線遮蔽 / 金属メッキ糸 / 銀粒子ペースト布 / 心電計測定装置 / 2次元個人線量計 / 金属糸織布 / 金属塗布織布 / 織布 / 放射線 / 放射線検出器 / X線 / 2次元検出器 / 金属メッキ織布 / 不均等被ばく
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線防護において人体へ様々な入射方向からの不均等外部被ばくは、現在配慮された対策が限定されている。近年、金属メッキ糸の織布が市場に登場した。本研究は放射線による光電効果作用を利用して、この織布により2次元的に放射線被ばくを検出することに着目した。本研究の目的は金属メッキ糸の織布を利用した次世代型のフレキシンブルな2次元個人線量計の臨床応用に向けた基礎的な開発を目指すことである。そのために、金属メッキ糸の織布の検出器への利用に向けた基礎的な研究及び、臨床応用を模索する。ここから不均等被ばくの放射線防護対策への新世界を切り開くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to the basic development of a next-generation two-dimensional (2D) personal dosimeter using woven metal-plated strings. It was possible to construct an electrocardiograph that can serve as an X-ray detector by using an oscilloscope to extract signals from a commercially available electrocardiograph production kit. It was also shown that the detection efficiency of the X-ray detector could be improved by using a silver particle paste cloth with a repetitive paste on the light-sensitive surface, rather than a woven cloth with metal-plated strings. Furthermore, as a by-product of this study, it was suggested that the silver particle paste cloth may have X-ray shielding capability. Through the basic development of this study, we would like to aim at the development of a next-generation 2D personal dosimeter using silver particle paste cloth in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線防護のための個人の外部被ばく線量は、均等被ばくの場合、線量計を1個のみ装着して評価していた。しかし、どの方向からどの程度量の放射線を個人が受けているかは、評価されていなかった。本研究では、放射線の入射方向とその線量を計測するための新たなデバイスとして、心電計のシステムを応用してかつ、金属メッキ糸の織布を活用するための基礎研究を実施した。この研究が応用化され、2次元個人線量計となり得れば、個人の外部被ばく線量を定量的かつ、包括的に評価が可能となる。また、これにより放射線被ばくを低減するための放射線防護策も進化を遂げる。医療分野での放射線利用を本研究がより安全に導くことが可能となる。